Pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(b)
[…] Pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 102(b)
The Basics of 102(b)
35 U.S.C. 102(b) has some similarities to 102(a). It states that a "person shall be entitled to a patent unless the invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent in the U.S."