MPEP Q & A 158: Can Maintenance Fees be Paid in Cash?

mpep-podcast-800

Question:

Can maintenance fees be paid in cash?

Answer:

Maintenance fees may not be paid in cash.

A maintenance fee may be paid:

  • with Treasury notes
  • with national bank notes
  • with post office money orders
  • with certified checks
  • over the internet by electronic funds transfer (EFT), credit card, or deposit account payment methods

Chapter Details:

The answer to this question can be found in chapter 2500 of the MPEP. This chapter covers maintenance fees.

The answer is from the 9th Edition, Revision 08.2017. Depending on future changes to the MPEP, the question and answer may or may not be applicable in later Editions or revisions.

Section Summary:

This question and answer comes from section 2522 of the MPEP.  The following is a brief summary of section 2522.

2522 Methods of Payment

This section outlines the ways a maintenance fee may be paid. In addition, it covers instances when the payment will not be accepted (like, for instance, when the payment is less than the required amount).