MPEP Q & A 223: What Size Non-Patent Documents Require Document Size Fees?

mpep-podcast-800

Question:

Document size fees are only applicable to non-patent documents having greater than what number of pages?

Answer:

The document size fees are only applicable to non-patent documents having greater than 20 pages. Non-patent documents having 20 pages or less are not subject to the document size fees.

Chapter Details:

The answer to this question can be found in chapter 2800 of the MPEP. This chapter covers Supplemental Examination.

The answer is from the 9th Edition, Revision 08.2017. Depending on future changes to the MPEP, the question and answer may or may not be applicable in later Editions or revisions.

Section Summary:

This question and answer comes from section 2810.01 of the MPEP.  The following is a brief summary of section 2810.01.

2810.01 Document Size Fees

The document size fees are only applicable to non-patent documents having greater than 20 pages. Non-patent documents having 20 pages or less are not subject to the document size fees.