MPEP Q & A 241: Paying maintenance fee due prior to the issuance of a reissue patent

mpep-podcast-800

Question:

If the maintenance fee is due prior to the issuance of a reissue patent, what will paying the maintenance fee maintain?

Answer:

If the maintenance fee is due prior to the issuance of a reissue patent, the maintenance fee must be paid in the original patent to maintain:

  • (1) the reissue patent in force beyond the end of the applicable grace period and
  • (2) the pendency of any applications for reissue of the original patent.

Chapter Details:

The answer to this question can be found in chapter 1400 of the MPEP. This chapter covers Correction of Patents.

The answer is from the 9th Edition, Revision 10.2019. Depending on future changes to the MPEP, the question and answer may or may not be applicable in later Editions or revisions.

Section Summary:

This question and answer comes from section 1415.01 of the MPEP.  The following is a brief summary of section 1415.01.

1415.01 Maintenance Fees on the Original Patent

This section covers the maintenance fees on the original patent. Essentially, the maintenance fee schedule does not change on the original patent by filing a reissue application.

Free Video Series: Starting a Career in Patent Law and Passing the Patent Bar Exam.

Get the video series + receive study tips, special offers, exam updates, and the latest info on the patent bar exam in our newsletter.

    We won't send you spam. Unsubscribe at any time.