MPEP Q & A 51: Correspondence Address in Applications Filed Before September 16, 2012

mpep-podcast-800

Question:

Where must the correspondence address appear in applications filed before September 16, 2012?

Answer:

The correspondence address in applications filed before September 16, 2012 must appear either in an application data sheet or in a clearly identifiable manner elsewhere in any papers submitted with an application filing.

Chapter Details:

The answer to this question can be found in chapter 400 of the MPEP. This chapter covers Representative of Inventor or Owner.

The answer is from the 9th Edition, Revision 07.2015. Depending on future changes to the MPEP, the question and answer may or may not be applicable in later Editions or revisions.

Section Summary:

This question and answer comes from section 403.01(b) of the MPEP.  The following is a brief summary of section 403.01(b).

403.01(b)   Correspondence in Applications Filed Before September 16, 2012

This section covers correspondence in applications filed before September 16, 2012 including how the Office will handle multiple correspondence addresses.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *